Amy L. Herring, as guardian ad litem for A.B. and I.C.B v. Madison County Department of Human Resources, T.B., and C.B.
[…] Id. (citing Ex parte T.V., 971 So. 2d at 9). Discussion In determining whether to terminate a parent's parental rights in an action filed by a nonparent, "[the] juvenile court is required to apply a two-pronged test ...: (1) clear and convincing evidence must support a finding that the child is dependent; and (2) the court must properly consider and reject all viable alternatives to a termination of parental rights." B.M. v. State, 895 So. 2d 319, 331 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004) (citing Ex parte Beasley, 564 So. 2d 950, 954 (Ala. 1990)). Section 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975, governs the termination of parental rights and provides, in part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. ..." In making that determination, the juvenile court is required to consider certain factors, including the following: 24 2170704, 2170705, 2170796, and 2170797 "(1) That the parents have abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to