Zachariah Cowart v. Misty Cowart
[…] It appears that the reference in the trial court's judgment to 4000 Wilmer Road was a mistake because the record contains no evidence regarding a parcel located at that address; the parties have not addressed that discrepancy, however. 6 2170422 The husband's argument is predicated primarily upon the language of § 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in its entirety: "If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage." Specifically, the husband contends that at least a portion of the real property fell within his separate estate and that the trial court exceeded its discretion by awarding the wife a share of the proceeds from the sale of the property.