Ex parte B.W.
[…] Section 12-15-115(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "A juvenile court shall also exercise original jurisdiction of the following civil proceedings: ".... "(6) Proceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26. "(7) Proceedings to establish, modify, or enforce support, visitation, or custody when a juvenile court previously has established parentage." Section 26-17-104, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: "A circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to this chapter and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage. ..." Statutory authority, therefore, provides a juvenile court with subject-matter jurisdiction to establish parentage pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), § 26-17-101 et seq., Ala Code 1975, and to determine incidental issues of custody, child support, and visitation.