Ex parte B.W.
[…] Stewart, 99 So. 3d 837, 850 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Ex parte if it challenges a trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction. See Ex parte K.R., 210 So. 3d 1106, 1112 (Ala. 2016)(holding that, "even though [the] petition [was] untimely filed, we will consider [the] argument ... because it concerns the jurisdiction of the [lower] court, of which we may take notice ex mero motu"). We therefore consider B.W.'s petition for a writ of mandamus, which challenges the juvenile court's jurisdiction. 4 2170231 Seymour, 946 So. 2d 536, 538 (Ala. 2006)). Section 12-15-115(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "A juvenile court shall also exercise original jurisdiction of the following civil proceedings: ".... "(6) Proceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26. "(7) Proceedings to establish, modify, or enforce support, visitation, or custody when a juvenile court previously has established parentage." Section 26-17-104, Ala.