Ex parte B.W.
[…] Section 26-17-201(b), Ala. Code 1975, further provides, in relevant part: "The father-child relationship may be established between a man and a child by: ".... "(2) an effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Article 3 [of the AUPA], unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged; "(3) an paternity." As provided in §§ adjudication 26-17-102(7) of and the man's 26-17-201(b), the establishment of a parent-child relationship requires the execution of a valid or effective acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the AUPA. 6 2170231 Section 26-17-302(a), Ala. Code 1975, part of Article 3 of the AUPA, provides the requirements for acknowledgment of paternity: "An acknowledgment of paternity must: "(1) be in a record filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics; "(2) be signed, and notarized, under penalty of perjury by the mother and by the man seeking to establish his paternity; "(3) state that the child paternity is being acknowledged: whose "(A) does not have a presumed father or the man executing the acknowledgment is the presumed father; and "(B) does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father; "(4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if so,