Ex parte B.W.
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court had subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the type of case brought by A.L.E. 5 2170231 B.W. argues that the parties' execution of a form for the acknowledgment of paternity established A.L.E.'s paternity before A.L.E. initiated this action and that, therefore, the juvenile court did not have original subject-matter jurisdiction in the matter. Section 26-17-102(7), Ala. Code 1975, provides: establishment "'Determination of the of parent-child parentage' means relationship by the the execution of a valid acknowledgment of paternity under Article 3 [of the AUPA] or adjudication by the court." Section 26-17-201(b), Ala. Code 1975, further provides, in relevant part: "The father-child relationship may be established between a man and a child by: ".... "(2) an effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Article 3 [of the AUPA], unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged; "(3) an paternity." As provided in §§ adjudication 26-17-102(7) of and the man's 26-17-201(b), the establishment of a parent-child relationship requires the execution of a valid or effective acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the AUPA. 6 2170231 Section 26-17-302(a), Ala.