Ex parte Ampro Products, Inc.
[…] The petition is denied in all other respects. PETITION GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART; WRIT ISSUED. Pittman and Donaldson, JJ., concur. Thompson, P.J., concurs in part and dissents in part, with writing, which Thomas, J., joins. 11 2160818 THOMPSON, Presiding Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I do not believe this court can, at this stage of the litigation, reach the issue of whether the trial court erred in taxing certain costs against Ampro Products, Inc., the employer. The authority for taxing costs in a workers' compensation case is derived from § 25-5-89, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]osts may be awarded by [the trial] court in its discretion, and, when so awarded, the same costs shall be allowed, taxed and collected as for like services and proceedings in civil cases." Rule 54(d), Ala. R. Civ. P., which authorizes the taxing of costs to the prevailing party, is a subsection of Rule 54, Ala. R. Civ. P., subsection (a) of which defines a "judgment" as an order "from which an appeal lies."