Ex parte Ampro Products, Inc.
[…] Blanton had been hired as a vocational expert to determine the employee's degree of vocational disability. However, the sole issue decided thus far is compensability. Therefore, we conclude that the deposition of the employee's vocational expert was not "reasonably necessary" to the issues that have been decided at this point in the litigation and, therefore, was not properly taxed as costs. The employer also argues that mediation fees are not recoverable as costs and that allowing those fees to be taxed as costs mediation. would discourage parties from submitting to Section 6-6-20(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed." The employer asserts that, in this case, the parties agreed to split equally the cost of mediation. 9 We agree with the 2160818 employer that allowing the mediation costs to be taxed as costs in favor of a prevailing party "would potentially act as a disincentive to mediating claims generally."