C.M. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources
[…] See S.C.D. v. Etowah Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 841 So. 2d 277, 278 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002), and Ex parte Russell, 911 So. 2d 719, 725 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005)). Nevertheless, for the reasons expressed below, I conclude that the juvenile court's judgment should be reversed. The father also argues that there was not clear and convincing evidence indicating that he was unable or unwilling to care for the child. Section 12–15–319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "If the juvenile court finds from clear convincing evidence, competent, material, 3 and and 2160219 relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]."