Kevin Dwayne Allison v. Christy Michelle Helms
[…] On September 16, 2016, he filed a verified 2160017 complaint in the Marshall Circuit Court in which he sought a divorce from the wife. The complaint stated that the wife was a resident of Marshall County, that the husband had been a resident of the state for the six months preceding the complaint, and that neither party was a member of the armed services. The husband stated as grounds for the divorce incompatibility, see Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-1(a)(7), and his incarceration. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-1(a)(4) (providing that "[i]mprisonment in the penitentiary of this or any other state for two years, the sentence being for seven years or longer," is a ground for divorce). When he filed his complaint, the husband included a second copy of the complaint, an unsigned copy of an answer and waiver that he had prepared for the wife to sign, and a proposed divorce judgment.