Kevin Dwayne Allison v. Christy Michelle Helms
[…] Because the trial court did not dismiss the husband's divorce complaint, we dismiss the appeal. The trial court apparently thought that the husband was seeking to have the a proposed judgment divorce in an judgment entered immediately as uncontested-divorce proceeding. We presume that the trial court entered the September 30, 2016, order properly refusing to enter the divorce judgment because the wife had not filed a signed answer and waiver and because the required 30-day waiting period had not expired. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-8.1(a) ("A court shall not enter a final judgment of divorce until after the expiration of 30 days from the date of the filing of the summons and complaint."). However, based on the language of the September 30, 2016, order, we conclude that it does not dismiss the action. 3 2160017 An appeal generally lies only from a final judgment.