Commonwealth Savingshares Corporation. v. Fayetteville Holdings, LLC, et al.
[…] Commonwealth next contends that the conveyor constituted a nuisance. Alabama Code 1975, § 6-5-120, provides: "A 'nuisance' is anything that works hurt, inconvenience, or damage to another. The fact that the act done may otherwise be lawful does not keep it from being a nuisance. The inconvenience complained of must not be fanciful or such as would affect only one of a fastidious taste, but it should be such as would affect an ordinary reasonable man." As provided in § 6-5-121, Ala. Code 1975, "[a] private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals," and "[a] private nuisance gives a right of action to the person injured." The party alleging a nuisance claim "must ... prove the tort elements of duty and causation in order to make a prima facie case of nuisance." Chambers v. Summerville United Methodist Church, Inc., 675 So. 2d 1315, 1316 (Ala. Civ.