T.B. v. Lee County Department of Human Resources
[…] See G.H. v. Cleburne Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 62 So. 3d 540, 544 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010). In this case, the mother was, at all pertinent times, the legal custodian of the child. The father does not challenge the juvenile court's judgment to the extent that it found that the mother was unable or unwilling to provide adequate care and supervision for the child. Therefore, the juvenile court did not err in adjudicating the child to be dependent. 9 2140832 The father next argues that the juvenile court erred by finding that DHR had made reasonable efforts to unite him with the child. Section 12-15-312, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) When the juvenile court enters an order removing a child from his or her home and places the child into foster care or custody of the Department of Human Resources pursuant to this chapter, the order shall contain specific findings, if warranted by the evidence, within the following time periods while making child safety the paramount concern: "(1) In the first order of the juvenile court that sanctions the removal, whether continuation of the residence of the child in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child. This order may be the pick-up order that the juvenile court issues on the filing of a dependency petition.