T.B. v. Lee County Department of Human Resources
[…] He testified that he is able to provide for the child. He admitted that, although the juvenile court had, during the pendency of the underlying actions, ordered him to put aside $300 per month to prove that he could afford to take care of the child, he had failed to do so. He testified that he had passed all drug tests. He admitted that his 17-year-old girlfriend had spent the night at his house when the child was present. Discussion 6 2140832 On appeal, the father argues that the juvenile court erred in determining that the child was dependent. According to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8), a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., a "dependent child" is "a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: "1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.