T.B. v. Lee County Department of Human Resources
[…] "This Court cannot consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal; rather, our review is restricted to the evidence and arguments considered by the trial court." Andrews v. Merritt Oil Co., 612 So. 2d 409, 410 (Ala. 1992). Therefore, we cannot address the father's argument on this point.2 Finally, the father argues that the juvenile court erred in awarding custody of the child to the custodians because, he says, that award violates Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-314(a)(3)c. That Code section provides: "(a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child: 2 Because the issue is not properly before us, we do not reach any determination as to whether, under § 12-15-312, a juvenile court must use reasonable efforts to unite a child with a parent with whom the child has never resided. 11 2140832 ".... "(3) Transfer legal custody to any of the