W.R. v. Houston County Department of Human Resources
[…] "[U]nless the petitioner is a parent of the child, the court must make a 'finding of dependency.' [Ex parte Beasley,] 564 So. 2d [950] at 954 [(Ala. 1990)]. For a finding of dependency, the court must consider whether there are grounds for terminating the parental rights, including but not limited to the grounds specified in [former] § 26–18–7[, Ala. Code 1975,] [repealed and replaced by § 12–15–319, Ala. Code 1975]. 564 So. 2d at 954." Ex parte T.V., 971 So. 2d 1, 4–5 (Ala. 2007) (footnote omitted). Section 12–15–319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, pertinent part: "If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following: 3 in 2140941; 2140942; 2140943; 2140944 "(1) That the parent[] ha[s] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[]." Section "abandonment" 12-15-301(1), Ala.