Alabama State Personnel Board v. Cheryl Hancock
[…] reasonable minds might differ as to the correct
result.' Health Care Auth. of Huntsville v. State
Health Planning Agency, 549 So. 2d 973, 975 (Ala.
Civ. App. 1989)."
Colonial Mgmt. Grp., L.P. v. State Health Planning & Dev.
Agency, 853 So. 2d 972, 974-75 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002) (emphasis
omitted).
Discussion
We begin our analysis by agreeing with the trial court's
finding that the ALJ erred by affirming Hancock's dismissal on
the ground that she had used her relationship with Donaldson
to have him call meetings of the Board to consider terminating
Hardin's employment.
Section 36-26-27(a), Ala. Code 1975,
provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appointing authority
may dismiss a classified employee whenever he considers the
good of the service will be served thereby, for reasons which
shall be stated in writing, served on the affected employee
...."
(Emphasis added.)
The reasons for dismissal must be
30
2120091
expressed to the employee in terms "specific enough to apprise
the
employee
of
the
allegations
against
him
[or
her]."
Johnston v. State Pers. Bd. of Alabama, 447 So. 2d 752, 756
(Ala. Civ. App. 1983).