Bessie T. Sturdivant v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP
[…] "the foreclosing entity does not have the legal right to
exercise the power of sale, as for example, when that entity
is neither the assignee of the mortgage ... nor the holder of
12
2100245
the
promissory
note
...
foreclosure proceedings."
at
the
it
commences
the
Campbell v. Bank of America, N.A.,
[Ms. 2100246, June 22, 2012]
App. 2012).
time
So. 3d
,
(Ala. Civ.
"In an ejectment action, the burden is on the
plaintiff, not the defendant, to prove superior title to the
property in question." Maiden v. Federal Nat'l. Mortg. Ass'n,
86 So. 3d 368, 376 n.1 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).
Section 35-10-12, Ala. Code 1975, provides in part that
"[w]here a power to sell lands is given in any mortgage, the
power is part of the security and may be executed by any
person, or the personal representative of any person who, by
assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus
secured."
(Emphasis added.)
Sturdivant argues that the
foreclosure sale was invalid because, she contends, BAC was
not an assignee of the mortgage and, therefore, did not have
the
legal
right
to
initiate
foreclosure
proceedings
in
September 2009.
However, on the same date that it released its opinion in