Bessie T. Sturdivant v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP
[…] Code 1975. See EB Invs., L.L.C.
v. Atlantis Dev., Inc., 930 So. 2d 502 (Ala. 2005)
(the claim was one in ejectment under § 6–6–280(b),
Ala. Code 1975, when the complainant alleged that it
was entitled to possession of land because of its
purchase of the land at a foreclosure sale and that
the defendant was unlawfully detaining same); Muller
10
2100245
v. Seeds, 919 So. 2d 1174 (Ala. 2005), overruled on
other grounds, Steele v. Federal Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n,
69 So. 3d 89 (Ala. 2010) (same); and Earnest v.
First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Alabama, 494 So. 2d
80 (Ala. Civ. App. 1986) (same).
"Section 6–6–280(b) provides as follows:
"'(b) An action for the recovery of
land or the possession thereof in the
nature of an action in ejectment may be
maintained without a statement of any lease
or demise to the plaintiff or ouster by a
casual
or
nominal
ejector,
and
the
complaint is sufficient if it alleges that
the plaintiff was possessed of the premises
or has the legal title thereto, properly
designating or describing them, and that
the
defendant
entered
thereupon
and
unlawfully withholds and detains the same.
This action must be commenced in the name
of the real owner of the land or in the
name of the person entitled to the
possession thereof, though the plaintiff
may have obtained his title thereto by a
conveyance made by a grantor who was not in
possession of the land at the time of the
execution of the conveyance thereof. The
plaintiff may recover in this action mesne
profits and damages for waste or any other
injury to the lands, as the plaintiff's
interests in the lands entitled him to
recover, to be computed up to the time of
the verdict.'"
Sturdivant,
So. 3d at
(Some emphasis in original; some
emphasis added).
"In
order
to
maintain
an
action
for
ejectment,
a
plaintiff must allege either possession or legal title ...."
11
2100245
Cadle Co. v. Shabani, 950 So. 2d 277, 279 (Ala. 2006).
In Ex
parte BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, supra, our supreme court
clarified that either possession or legal title is an element
of proof to be demonstrated in support of a cause of action
for ejectment.
See also § 6-6-280(b), Ala. Code 1975 (A
complaint in ejectment "is sufficient if it alleges that the
plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title
thereto."); Ex parte McKinney, 87 So. 3d 502, 507 n. 6 (Ala.
2011)
("'Ejectment
may
be
maintained
on
proof
of
title
carrying, as an element of ownership, a right to possession
and enjoyment. ...' Lane v. Henderson, 232 Ala. 122, 124, 167
So. 270, 271 (1936).").