Shannon Whitehurst Holt v. Ronald A. Whitehurst
[…] Under the Act, the burden of proof is on the mother, as the relocating parent, as stated in § 30-3-169.4, Ala. Code 1975: "[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child. The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating party." The record reveals that, at the final hearing in this matter, the mother was not given an opportunity to present witnesses on her behalf.