Robert Carl Salter v. State of Alabama and Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office
[…] Rule 56(c)(3); see Lee v. City of Gadsden, 592 So. 2d 1036, 1038 (Ala. 1992). If the movant meets this burden, "the burden then shifts to the nonmovant to rebut the movant's prima facie showing by 'substantial evidence.'" Lee, 592 So.2d at 1038 (footnote omitted). "[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight exercise of and quality impartial that judgment fair-minded can reasonably existence of the fact sought to be proved." 4 persons in the infer the West v. Founders 2050539 Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So. 2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989); see also § 12-21-12(d), Ala.Code 1975. Analysis Section 15-20-26(a) of the CNA provides that "[u]nless otherwise exempted by law, no adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence ... within property located." on which any school or 2,000 feet of the child care facility is The evidence presented in this case establishes without dispute that Salter, an adult criminal sex offender, established a residence within 2,000 feet of property on which a child-care facility was