Crommelin-Monnier v. Monnier
[…] Consequently, the trial court erred by failing to resolve the issues of custody, child support, alimony, and all other matters incident to this divorce proceeding.

HAGUE CONVENTION

With the Alabama courts having in personam jurisdiction over the father as well as the minor children in this divorce and custody case, we hold that the father's Hague Convention petition was due to be denied. We note, however, for future[4] references, that the Hague Convention, 42 U.S.C. § 11604(b) states: "No court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11603(b) of this title may, under subsection (a) of this section, order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied." (Emphasis added.) When a trial court is faced with the proposed removal of minor children to a foreign country, the appointment of a guardian ad litem for each child for the protection of their best interests will be required. See Ex parte Jacobs, 636 So. 2d 410 (Ala.1994).