Eori, D. v. Eori, R. (judgment order)
[…] He .did not provide details or time periods on any of the testimony presented, Therefore, it was not clear from his testimony that Mother ever left for a ten year period without provision for his reasonable and necessary care or supervision. Although it may not have been an ideal childhood, there was no evidence of abandonment to release Defendant from his obligation to support Mother. In regards to the amount of support ordered, this Court set Defendant's obligation· at $400 per month. 23 Pa. C.S.A. §4603 does not establish a set formula for establishing an amount of support. It states that "the amount of liability shall be set by the Court in the judicial district in which the indigent person resides." In addition, the Superior Court · has held that "the amount [ of support] is a matter of discretion with the lower court and this Court will not interfere unless an abuse of discretion is shown." Com. ex. rel. Home for the Jewish Aged v. Kotzker, 118 A.2d 271, 273 (Pa. Super. 1995).