Eori, D. v. Eori, R. (judgment order)
[…] After a review of the record and the memorandums submitted, the Court entered an Order dated July 18, 2014 granting the Complaint for Filial Support and ordering Defendant to pay Dolly Eori $400 per month in support. Defendant's counsel filed a Notice of Appeal on August 18,.2014. The Court then issued an Order dated August 19, 2014 ordering the filing of a 1925(b) statement. The Court received said statement from Defendant's counsel on September 18, ?014. The following opinion is in support of the Order entered on July 18, 2014: Applicable Law Filial Support is governed by 23 Pa. C.S.A. §4603, which states as follows: (a) Liability: 1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), all of the following individuals have the responsibility to care for and maintain or financially assist an indigent person, regardless of whether the indigent person is a public charge: (i) The spouse of the indigent person. (ii) A child.of the indigentperson, (iii) A parent of the indigent person. 2 Circulated 07/29/2015 02:17 PM 2) Paragraph{l) does not apply in any of the followingcases: (i) If an individual does not have sufficient financial ability to support the indigent person. · (ii) A child shall not be liable for support of a parent who abandoned the child and persisted in the abandonment for a period of ten years during the child's minority . . (b) Amount the 1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the· amount of liability shall be set forth by the · court in the judicial district in which the indigent person resides .. The Superior Court's standard ofreview in support matters is an abuse of discretion. "[A]bsent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb 'on appeal a properly entered support order." Savoy v. Savoy, 641 A,2d 596 (Pa.