2016 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
447. Dentistry examining board.
447.07 Disciplinary proceedings.
WI Stat § 447.07 (2016) What's This?
447.07(1) (1) The examining board may, without further notice or process, limit, suspend, or revoke the license or certificate of any dentist or dental hygienist, or the registration of a mobile dentistry program registrant, who fails, within 60 days after the mailing of written notice to the dentist's, dental hygienist's, or registrant's last-known address, to renew the license, certificate, or registration.
447.07(3) (3) Subject to the rules promulgated under s. 440.03 (1), the examining board may make investigations and conduct hearings in regard to any alleged action of any dentist or dental hygienist, of a mobile dentistry program registrant, or of any other person it has reason to believe is engaged in or has engaged in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, or the operation of a mobile dentistry program, in this state, and may, on its own motion, or upon complaint in writing, reprimand any dentist or dental hygienist who is licensed or certified under this chapter, or any mobile dentistry program registrant, or deny, limit, suspend, or revoke his or her license or certificate, or the registration of the mobile dentistry program registrant, if it finds that the dentist, dental hygienist, or mobile dentistry program registrant has done any of the following:
447.07(3)(a) (a) Engaged in unprofessional conduct or violated the standards of conduct established by the examining board under s. 447.02 (2) (g).
447.07(3)(b) (b) Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with an application for a license, certificate, or registration or for renewal or reinstatement of a license, certificate, or registration, or received a license, certificate, or registration through error.
447.07(3)(c) (c) Been adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court.
447.07(3)(d) (d) Directly or indirectly sent, for a purpose other than shade verification, impressions or measurements to a dental laboratory without a written work authorization on a form approved by the examining board and signed by the authorizing dentist, or directly or indirectly sent a patient, or an agent of a patient, to a dental laboratory for any purpose other than for shade verification. The examining board or its agents or employees may inspect dental offices and the work authorization records of dental laboratories to determine compliance with this paragraph.
447.07(3)(e) (e) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, been convicted of a crime, the circumstances of which substantially relate to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene or the operation of a mobile dentistry program.
447.07(3)(f) (f) Violated this chapter or any federal or state statute or rule that relates to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, or the operation of a mobile dentistry program.
447.07(3)(g) (g) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.34, practiced dentistry or dental hygiene while his or her ability was impaired by alcohol or other drugs.
* * *