2015 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809. Rules of appellate procedure.
809.50 Rule (Appeal from judgment or order not appealable as of right).
WI Stat § 809.50 (2015) What's This?
809.50(1) (1) A person shall seek leave of the court to appeal a judgment or order not appealable as of right under s. 808.03 (1) by filing within 14 days after the entry of the judgment or order a petition and supporting memorandum, if any. The petition and memorandum combined may not exceed 35 pages if a monospaced font is used or 8,000 words if a proportional serif font is used. The petition shall contain:
809.50(1)(a) (a) A statement of the issues presented by the controversy;
809.50(1)(b) (b) A statement of the facts necessary to an understanding of the issues;
809.50(1)(c) (c) A statement showing that review of the judgment or order immediately rather than on an appeal from the final judgment in the case or proceeding will materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings therein, protect a party from substantial or irreparable injury, or clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice; and
809.50(1)(d) (d) A copy of the judgment or order sought to be reviewed.
809.50(2) (2) An opposing party in circuit court shall file a response with supporting memorandum, if any, within 14 days after the service of the petition. The response and memorandum combined may not exceed 35 pages if a monospaced font is used or 8,000 words if a proportional serif font is used. Costs and fees may be awarded against any party in a petition for leave to appeal proceeding.
809.50(3) (3) If the court grants leave to appeal, the procedures for appeals from final judgments are applicable to further proceedings in the appeal. The entry of the order granting leave to appeal has the effect of the filing of a notice of appeal. The court may specify the issue or issues that it will review in the appeal. If the court grants leave to appeal, the petitioner shall file a docketing statement if required by s. 809.10 (1) (d), identifying the issues to be reviewed in the appeal. The docketing statement shall be filed within 11 days after the date of the order granting the petition for leave to appeal.
809.50(4) (4) A person filing a petition under this section shall append to the petition a statement identifying whether the petition is produced with a monospaced font or with a proportional serif font. If produced with a proportional serif font, the person shall set forth the word count of the petition.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978); Sup. Ct. Order, 92 Wis. 2d xiii (1979); Sup. Ct. Order, 151 Wis. 2d xvii (1989); Sup. Ct. Order, 164 Wis. 2d xxix (1991); Sup. Ct. Order, 171 Wis. 2d xxxv (1992); Sup. Ct. Order No. 93-20, 179 Wis. 2d xxv; Sup. Ct. Order No. 00-02, 2001 WI 39, 242 Wis. 2d xxvii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 02-01, 2002 WI 120, 255 Wis. 2d xiii.
Once leave to appeal is granted, a cross-appeal from the same interlocutory order or judgment in the action requires a petition for leave to appeal. Fedders v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co. 230 Wis. 2d 577, 601 N.W.2d 861 (Ct. App. 1999), 99-1526.
A person who is granted leave to appeal a nonfinal order is limited solely to those issues outlined in the petition to the court of appeals. State v. Aufderhaar, 2004 WI App 208, 277 Wis. 2d 173, 689 N.W.2d 674, 03-2820. Reversed on other grounds. State v. Aufderhaar, 2005 WI 108, 283 Wis. 2d 336, 700 N.W.2d 4, 03-2820
Interlocutory Appeals in Wisconsin. Towers, Arnold, Tess-Mattner & Levenson. Wis. Law. July 1993.