2015 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809. Rules of appellate procedure.
809.32 Rule (No merit reports).
WI Stat § 809.32 (2015) What's This?
809.32(1) (1) No-merit report, response, and supplemental no-merit report.
* * *
809.32(2) (2)Notice of appeal, statement on transcript, service of copies. The attorney also shall file in circuit court a notice of appeal of the judgment of conviction or final adjudication and of any order denying a postconviction or postdisposition motion. The notice of appeal shall be identified as a no-merit notice of appeal and shall state the date on which the no-merit report is due and whether the due date is calculated under par. (a) or (b). The clerk of circuit court shall transmit the record in the case to the court pursuant to s. 809.15. The attorney also shall file a statement on transcript complying with the requirements of s. 809.11 (4), except that copies of the transcript need not be provided to other parties. All papers filed with the court under this subsection, except the transcript, shall be served on the state in accordance with s. 809.80 (2) (b) and on any other party. The no-merit report, notice of appeal, and statement on transcript must be filed within whichever of the following is later:
809.32(2)(a) (a) One hundred eighty days after the service upon the person of the transcript and circuit court case record requested under s. 809.30 (2) (e).
809.32(2)(b) (b) Sixty days after the entry of the order determining a postconviction or postdisposition motion.
809.32(3) (3)Decision on no-merit report. In the event that the court of appeals determines that further appellate proceedings would be frivolous and without any arguable merit, the court of appeals shall affirm the judgment of conviction or final adjudication and the denial of any postconviction or postdisposition motion and relieve the attorney of further responsibility in the case. The attorney shall advise the person of the right to file a petition for review to the supreme court under s. 809.62.
809.32(4) (4)No-merit petition for review.
809.32(4)(a)(a) Petition and supplemental petition. If a fully briefed appeal is taken to the court of appeals and the attorney is of the opinion that a petition for review in the supreme court under s. 809.62 would be frivolous and without any arguable merit, the attorney shall advise the person of the reasons for this opinion and that the person has the right to file a petition for review. If requested by the person, the attorney shall file a petition satisfying the requirements of s. 809.62 (2) (d) and (f), and the person shall file a supplemental petition satisfying the requirements of s. 809.62 (2) (a), (b), (c), and (e).
809.32(4)(b) (b) Time limit. Except as provided in sub. (5) and s. 808.10, the petition and supplemental petition shall both be filed within 30 days after the date of the decision or order of the court of appeals.
809.32(4)(c) (c) Responses time limit. Except as provided in sub. (5), an opposing party may file a response to the petition and supplemental petition as provided in s. 809.62 (3) within 14 days after the service of the supplemental petition.
809.32(5) (5)No-merit petition for review; effect of motion for reconsideration.
809.32(5)(a)(a) Petition. If a motion for reconsideration has been timely filed in the court of appeals under s. 809.24 (1), no party may file a petition or a supplemental petition in the supreme court until after the court of appeals issues an order denying the motion for reconsideration or an amended decision.
* * *