2015 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809. Rules of appellate procedure.
809.11 Rule (Items to be filed and transmitted).
WI Stat § 809.11 (2015) What's This?
809.11(1) (1) Fee. The appellant shall pay the filing fee with the notice of appeal.
809.11Rule (Items to be filed and forwarded).
809.11(2) (2)Transmittal of notice of appeal. The clerk of the circuit court shall transmit to the court of appeals, within 3 days of the filing of the notice of appeal, a copy of the notice of appeal, the filing fee, and a copy of the circuit court record of the case maintained pursuant to s. 59.40 (2) (b) or (c).
809.11(3) (3)Filing in court of appeals. The clerk of the court of appeals shall file the appeal upon receipt of the items referred to in sub. (2).
809.11(4) (4)Requesting transcripts and filing statement on transcript.
809.11(4)(a)(a) The appellant shall request a copy of the transcript of the reporter's notes of the proceedings for each of the parties to the appeal and make arrangements to pay for the transcript and copies within 14 days after the filing of the notice of appeal.
809.11(4)(b) (b) The appellant shall file a statement on transcript with the clerk of the court of appeals, shall file a copy of the statement on transcript with the clerk of the circuit court, and shall serve a copy of the statement on transcript on the other parties to the appeal within 14 days after the filing of the notice of appeal in the circuit court. The statement on transcript shall either designate the portions of the transcript that have been requested by the appellant or contain a statement by the appellant that a transcript is not necessary for prosecution of the appeal. If a transcript that is not yet filed in the circuit court is necessary for prosecution of the appeal, the statement on transcript shall also contain a statement by the court reporter that the appellant has requested copies of the transcript or designated portions thereof for each of the other parties; that the appellant has made arrangements to pay for the original transcript and for all copies for other parties; the date on which the appellant requested the transcript and made arrangements to pay for it; and the date on which the transcript must be served on the parties.
809.11(5) (5)Additional portions of transcript. Within 14 days after filing of a statement on transcript as required under sub. (4), any other party may file a designation of additional portions to be included in the transcript and serve a copy of the designation on the appellant. Within 14 days after the filing of such a designation, the appellant shall file the statement required by sub. (4) (b) covering the other party's designation. If the appellant fails or refuses to request the designated portions, the other party, within 14 days of the appellant's failure or refusal, may request the portions or move the circuit court for an order requiring the appellant to request the designated portions.
809.11(6) (6)Cross-appeals. Subsections (4) and (5) apply to cross- appellants.
809.11(7) (7)Reporter's obligations.
809.11(7)(a)(a) Service of transcript copies. The reporter shall serve copies of the transcript on the parties to the appeal, file the transcript with the circuit court, and notify the clerk of the court of appeals and the parties to the appeal that the transcript has been filed and served within 60 days after the date on which the transcript was requested and arrangements were made for payment under sub. (4). If additional portions of the transcript are requested under sub. (5), the reporter shall serve copies of the additional portions of the transcript on the parties to the appeal, file the additional portions of the transcript with the circuit court, and notify the clerk of the court of appeals and the parties to the appeal that the additional portions of the transcript have been filed and served within 60 days after the date on which the additional portions were requested and arrangements were made for payment. If supplementation or correction of the record is ordered under s. 809.14 (3) (b), the reporter shall serve copies of the supplemental or corrected transcript on the parties to the appeal, file the supplemental or corrected transcript with the circuit court, and notify the clerk of the court of appeals and the parties to the appeal that the supplemental or corrected transcript has been filed and served within 20 days after the order for supplementation or correction is entered or within the time limit set by order of the court.
809.11(7)(b) (b) Return of statement regarding transcript arrangements. The reporter shall sign and send to the appellant, within 5 days after receipt, the statement regarding transcript arrangements and filing required under sub. (4) (b).
809.11(7)(c) (c) Extensions. A reporter may obtain an extension for filing the transcript only by motion, showing good cause, that is filed in the court of appeals and served on all parties to the appeal, the clerk of the circuit court and the district court administrator.
809.11(7)(d) (d) Sanctions. If a reporter fails to timely file a transcript, the court of appeals may declare the reporter ineligible to act as an official court reporter in any court proceeding and may prohibit the reporter from performing any private reporting work until the overdue transcript is filed.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978); Sup. Ct. Order, 92 Wis. 2d xiii (1979); Sup. Ct. Order, 104 Wis. 2d xi (1981); Sup. Ct. Order, 146 Wis. 2d xiii (1988); 1995 a. 201, 224; 1997 a. 35; Sup. Ct. Order No. 00-02, 2001 WI 39, 242 Wis. 2d xxvii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 02-01, 2002 WI 120, 255 Wis. 2d xiii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 15-02, 2015 WI 102, filed 11-25-15, eff. 7-1-16.
* * *