2015 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
342. Vehicle title and anti-theft law.
342.20 Duties on creation of security interest.
WI Stat § 342.20 (2015) What's This?
342.20 Duties on creation of security interest. If an owner creates a security interest in a vehicle, unless the name and address of the secured party already is contained on the certificate of title for the vehicle:
342.20(1) (1) The owner shall immediately execute, in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title or on a separate form or in an automated format prescribed by the department, an application to name the secured party on the certificate, showing the name and address of the secured party, and the owner or person in possession of the owner's certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be delivered to the secured party.
342.20(2) (2) The secured party shall immediately cause the certificate, application, and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the department, except that if the secured party is not an individual or a person exempted by rule under s. 342.245 (3), the secured party shall follow the procedure specified in ss. 342.19 (2) (a) 2. and 342.245 (1) and (2).
342.20(3) (3) Upon receipt of the certificate of title, application, and the required fee, or upon receipt of the security interest statement and required fee if the secured party has utilized the process specified in s. 342.245 (1), the department shall issue to the owner a new certificate containing the name and address of the new secured party. The department shall deliver to such new secured party, unless the secured party utilized the process specified in s. 342.245 (1), memoranda, in such form as the department prescribes, evidencing the notation of the security interest upon the certificate; and thereafter, upon any assignment, termination or release of the security interest, additional memoranda evidencing such action.
History: 1975 c. 286; 1977 c. 29 s. 1654 (7) (a); 1981 c. 20; 1985 a. 202 s. 37; 1993 a. 301; 1995 a. 338; 1997 a. 27; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 32; 2013 a. 163.