2014 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
139. Beverage, controlled substances and tobacco taxes.
139.90 No immunity.
WI Stat § 139.90 (2014) What's This?
139.90 No immunity. Acquisition of stamps or other evidence that the tax under s. 139.88 has been paid does not create immunity for a dealer from criminal prosecution.
History: 1989 a. 122.
Sections 139.87 to 139.96, as amended by 1997 Wis. Act 27 are constitutional. State v. Jones, 2002 WI App 196, 257 Wis. 2d. 319, 651 N.W.2d 305, 01-1398.
This section advises dealers that compliance with the drug tax stamp law does not immunize them from criminal prosecution for drug offenses. It says nothing about what evidence may be used in a criminal prosecution and does nothing to undercut the prohibition in s. 139.91 of using information obtained as a result of compliance with the drug tax stamp law in a criminal proceeding. State v. Jones, 2002 WI App 196, 257 Wis. 2d. 319, 651 N.W.2d 305, 01-1398.