2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
940. Crimes against life and bodily security.
940.47 Court orders.
WI Stat § 940.47 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
940.47 Court orders. Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, upon substantial evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor, that knowing and malicious prevention or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, may issue orders including but not limited to any of the following:
940.47(1) (1) An order that a defendant not violate ss. 940.42 to 940.45.
940.47(2) (2) An order that a person before the court other than a defendant, including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness or other person entering the courtroom of the court, not violate ss. 940.42 to 940.45.
940.47(3) (3) An order that any person described in sub. (1) or (2) maintain a prescribed geographic distance from any specified witness or victim.
940.47(4) (4) An order that any person described in sub. (1) or (2) have no communication with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under such reasonable restrictions as the court may impose.
History: 1981 c. 118.