2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
816. Remedies supplementary to execution.
816.08 Property to be applied to judgment.
WI Stat § 816.08 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
816.08 Property to be applied to judgment. The court or judge may order any property of the judgment debtor or due to the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment; but if it appear that any person alleged to have property of the judgment debtor or to be indebted to the judgment debtor claims an adverse interest in the property or denies the debt, such interest or debt shall be recoverable only in an action against such person by the receiver; and a transfer or other disposition of such property or interest may be restrained till a sufficient opportunity be given to the receiver to commence the action and prosecute the same to judgment and execution or until security therefor shall be given as ordered.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 761 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 816.08; 1993 a. 486.
In a supplementary proceeding, no issue can be tried between a receiver or judgment creditor and a 3rd-person as to rights in property. DOR v. Milwaukee Mack Sales, 91 Wis. 2d 1, 280 N.W.2d 274 (1979).
The plain language of this section does not limit a judgment creditor to only that property owned by the debtor at the time of the supplementary proceeding. A creditor's lien may attach to any property of the judgment debtor, including property acquired subsequent to a supplementary proceeding. Attorney's Title Guaranty Fund, Inc. v. Town Bank, 2013 WI App 6, 345 Wis. 2d 705, 827 N.W.2d 116, 11-2774.