2012 Revised Code of Washington
Title 19 - BUSINESS REGULATIONS — MISCELLANEOUS
19.34 Washington electronic authentication act.
19.34.320 Digital message as written on paper -- Requirements -- Other requirements not affected -- Exception from uniform commercial code.
WA Rev Code § 19.34.320 (2012) What's This?
RCW 19.34.320 Digital message as written on paper — Requirements — Other requirements not affected — Exception from uniform commercial code.
A message is as valid, enforceable, and effective as if it had been written on paper, if it:
     (1) Bears in its entirety a digital signature; and
     (2) That digital signature is verified by the public key listed in a certificate that:
     (a) Was issued by a licensed certification authority; and
     (b) Was valid at the time the digital signature was created.
     Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to eliminate, modify, or condition any other requirements for a contract to be valid, enforceable, and effective. No digital message shall be deemed to be an instrument under Title 62A RCW unless all parties to the transaction agree, including financial institutions affected.
[1997 c 27 § 19; 1996 c 250 § 403.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- Severability -- 1997 c 27: See notes following RCW 19.34.030.