2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.76.050: Rendering criminal assistance — Definition of term.
    As used in RCW 9A.76.070, 9A.76.080, and 9A.76.090, a person "renders criminal assistance" if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he knows has committed a crime or juvenile offense or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime or juvenile offense or has escaped from a detention facility, he:
         (1) Harbors or conceals such person; or
         (2) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
         (3) Provides such person with money, transportation, disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
         (4) Prevents or obstructs, by use of force, deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or
         (5) Conceals, alters, or destroys any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or
         (6) Provides such person with a weapon.
    [1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 20; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.050.]
Notes:
         Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.