2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.56.160: Possessing stolen property in the second degree — Other than firearm.
    (1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
         (a) He or she possesses stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; or
         (b) He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or
         (c) He or she possesses a stolen access device; or
         (d) He or she possesses a stolen motor vehicle of a value less than one thousand five hundred dollars.
         (2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a class C felony.
    [1995 c 129 § 15 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 434; 1987 c 140 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.160.]
Notes:
         Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
         Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
         Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.