2014 Virginia Code
Title 6.2 - Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-948. Privilege for self-assessment reports
VA Code § 6.2-948 (2014) What's This?
Except as otherwise provided in this article:
1. A self-assessment report and any portion or contents thereof are privileged and are not admissible or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative litigation, action, proceeding, or investigation;
2. The self-assessment privilege shall be applicable regardless of whether a bank regulator or any other governmental authority in possession of a self-assessment report or any portion or contents thereof subsequently discloses it or any portion or contents thereof to a third party (i) in accordance with subsection B of § 6.2-101 or (ii) as required or permitted by any other state or federal law; and
3. Notwithstanding any state or federal law, a bank regulator or any other governmental authority in possession of a self-assessment report or any portion or contents thereof shall not disclose the report or any portion or contents thereof to a person in response to a request made pursuant to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) or any similar federal or state public records law.
2013, cc. 32, 148.