2013 Code of Virginia
Title 49 - OATHS, AFFIRMATIONS AND BONDS.
Chapter 3 - Relief of Sureties
Section 49-26 - Effect of failure of creditor to sue
VA Code § 49-26 (2013) What's This?
§ 49-26. Effect of failure of creditor to sue.
If such creditor, or his committee or personal representative, shall not, within thirty days after such requirement, institute suit against every party to such contract who is resident in this Commonwealth and not insolvent and prosecute the same with due diligence to judgment and by execution, he shall forfeit his right to demand of such surety, guarantor or endorser or his estate, and of his cosureties and their estates, the money due by any such contract for the payment of money, or the damages sustained by any breach of the collateral condition or undertaking specified as aforesaid; but the conditions, rights and remedies against the principal debtor shall remain unimpaired thereby.
(Code 1919, § 5775; 1979, c. 664.)