2011 Code of Virginia
Title 64.1 WILLS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES.
Chapter 3 Wills (64.1-45 thru 64.1-96.11)
64.1-75 Jurisdiction of probate of wills
VA Code § 64.1-75 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
The circuit courts of the Commonwealth, and the clerks of such courts, and the duly qualified deputies of such clerks, and the clerks of all other courts having jurisdiction of the probate of wills, shall have such jurisdiction according to the following rules: In the county or city wherein the decedent has a mansion house or known place of residence; if he has no such house or known place of residence, then in a county or city wherein any real estate lies that is devised or owned by the decedent; and if there be no such real estate, then in the county or city wherein he dies or a county or city wherein he has estate; provided, however, that in the City of Richmond the circuit court of such city, and the clerk of such court and his duly qualified deputies shall have such jurisdiction which shall be exercised within its respective territorial jurisdiction as defined by law and in the manner heretofore provided by law.
(Code 1950, 64-72; 1968, c. 656.)