2011 Code of Virginia
Title 64.1 WILLS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES.
Chapter 3 Wills (64.1-45 thru 64.1-96.11)
64.1-58.1 Revocation of wills generally
VA Code § 64.1-58.1 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
If a testator having an intent to revoke, or some person at his direction and in his presence, cuts, tears, burns, obliterates, cancels or destroys a will or codicil, or the signature thereto, or some provision thereof, such will, codicil or provision thereof is thereby void and of no effect. If a testator executes a will or other writing in the manner in which a will is required to be executed, and such will or other writing expressly revokes a previous will, such previous will, including any codicil thereto, is thereby void and of no effect.
If a testator duly executes a will or codicil which does not expressly revoke a former will or codicil, but which expressly revokes a part thereof, or contains provisions inconsistent therewith, such former will or codicil is revoked and superseded to the extent of such express revocation or inconsistency if the later will or codicil becomes effectual upon the death of the testator.
(Code 1950, 64-59, 64.1-58; 1968, c. 656; 1985, c. 431.)