2011 Code of Virginia
Title 13.1 CORPORATIONS.
Chapter 12 Virginia Limited Liability Company Act (13.1-1000 thru 13.1-1080)
13.1-1002 Definitions
VA Code § 13.1-1002 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
As used in this chapter:
"Articles of organization" means all documents constituting, at any particular time, the articles of organization of a limited liability company. It includes the original articles of organization, the original certificate of organization issued by the Commission, and all amendments to the articles of organization. When the articles of organization have been restated pursuant to any articles of amendment, it includes only the restated articles of organization and any subsequent amendments to the restated articles of organization, but does not include the articles of amendment accompanying the restated articles of organization.
"Bankruptcy" means, with respect to any person, being the subject of an order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code.
"Commission" means the State Corporation Commission of Virginia.
"Contribution" means any cash, property or services rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services, which a member contributes to a limited liability company in his capacity as a member.
"Distribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, or incurrence of indebtedness by a limited liability company, to or for the benefit of its members in respect of their interests.
"Domestic business trust" has the same meaning as specified in 13.1-1201.
"Domestic corporation" has the same meaning as specified in 13.1-603.
"Domestic limited partnership" has the same meaning as specified in 50-73.1.
"Domestic partnership" means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under 50-73.88, or predecessor law of the Commonwealth, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of the Commonwealth, a registered limited liability partnership.
"Electronic transmission" means any form of communication, not directly involving the physical transmission of paper, that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved and reviewed by a recipient thereof, and that may be directly reproduced in paper form by such a recipient through an automated process. Any term used in this definition that is defined in 59.1-480 of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act shall have the meaning set forth in such section.
"Foreign business trust" has the same meaning as specified in 13.1-1201.
"Foreign corporation" has the same meaning as specified in 13.1-603.
"Foreign limited liability company" means an entity, excluding a foreign business trust, that is an unincorporated organization that is organized under laws other than the laws of this Commonwealth, and that affords to each of its members, pursuant to the laws under which it is organized, limited liability with respect to the liabilities of the entity.
"Foreign limited partnership" has the same meaning as specified in 50-73.1.
* * *
this title. A limited liability company's status for federal tax purposes shall not affect its status as a distinct entity organized and existing under this chapter.
"Manager" or "managers" means a person or persons designated by the members of a limited liability company to manage the limited liability company as provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement.
"Manager-managed limited liability company" means a limited liability company that is managed by a manager or managers as provided for in its articles of organization or an operating agreement.
"Member" means a person that has been admitted to membership in a limited liability company as provided in 13.1-1038.1 and that has not ceased to be a member.
"Member-managed limited liability company" means a limited liability company that is not a manager-managed limited liability company.
"Membership interest" or "interest" means a member's share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets.
"Non-United States entity" means a foreign limited liability company (other than one formed under the laws of a state), or a corporation, business trust or association, real estate investment trust, common-law trust, or any other unincorporated business, including a partnership, formed, incorporated, organized, created or that otherwise came into being under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction (other than any state).
"Operating agreement" means an agreement of the members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business, or a writing or agreement of a limited liability company with one member that satisfies the requirements of subdivision A 2 of 13.1-1023.
"Person" has the same meaning as specified in 13.1-603.
"Principal office" means the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign limited liability company are located or, if there are no such offices, the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, so designated by the limited liability company. The designation of the principal office in the most recent statement of change filed pursuant to 13.1-1018.1 shall be conclusive for the purpose of this chapter.
"State," when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state, commonwealth and the District of Columbia, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions; and a territory or insular possession, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, of the United States.
"United States" includes a district, authority, bureau, commission, department and any other agency of the United States.
* * *