2006 Code of Virginia § 63.2-1202 - Parental, or agency, consent required; exceptions
63.2-1202. Parental, or agency, consent required; exceptions.
A. No petition for adoption shall be granted, except as hereinafter providedin this section, unless written consent to the proposed adoption is filedwith the petition. Such consent shall be in writing, signed under oath andacknowledged before an office
* * *
2. By the child-placing agency or the local board having custody of thechild, with right to place him for adoption, through court commitment orparental agreement as provided in 63.2-900, 63.2-903 or 63.2-1221; or anagency outside the Commonwealth that is licensed or otherwise duly authorizedto place children for adoption by virtue of the laws under which it operates;and
3. By the child if he is 14 years of age or older, unless the circuit courtfinds that the best interests of the child will be served by not requiringsuch consent.
E. No consent shall be required of a birth father if he denies under oath andin writing the paternity of the child. Such denial of paternity may bewithdrawn no more than 10 days after it is executed. Once the child is 10days old, any executed denial of paternity is final and constitutes a waiverof all rights with respect to the adoption of the child and cannot bewithdrawn.
F. No consent shall be required of the birth father of a child when the birthfather is convicted of a violation of subsection A of 18.2-61, 18.2-63,subsection B of 18.2-366, or an equivalent offense of another state, theUnited States, or any foreign jurisdiction, and the child was conceived as aresult of such violation.
G. No notice or consent shall be required of any person whose parental rightshave been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
H. No consent shall be required of a birth parent who, without just cause,has neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months priorto the filing of the petition for adoption. The prospective adoptiveparent(s) shall establish by clear and convincing evidence that the birthparent(s), without just cause, has neither visited nor contacted the childfor a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.This provision shall not infringe upon the birth parent's right to be noticedand heard on the allegation of abandonment.
I. A birth father not married to the mother of the child may consent to thetermination of all of his parental rights prior to the birth of the child.
J. The failure of the nonconsenting party to appear at the scheduled hearing,either in person or by counsel, after proper notice has been given to saidparty, shall constitute a waiver of any objection and right to consent to theadoption.
(Code 1950, 63-351; 1954, c. 489; 1956, c. 300; 1960, c. 331; 1962, c. 603;1968, c. 578, 63.1-225; 1972, cc. 73, 475, 823; 1974, c. 620; 1978, cc.730, 735, 744; 1985, c. 18; 1986, c. 387; 1989, c. 647; 1993, c. 553; 1995,cc. 772, 826; 1999, c. 1028; 2000, c. 830, 63.1-219.10; 2002, c. 747; 2005,c. 890; 2006, cc. 825, 848.)