2006 Code of Virginia § 55-248.13 - Landlord to maintain fit premises
55-248.13. Landlord to maintain fit premises.
A. The landlord shall:
1. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codesmaterially affecting health and safety;
2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premisesin a fit and habitable condition;
3. Keep all common areas shared by two or more dwelling units of the premisesin a clean and structurally safe condition;
4. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical,plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and otherfacilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to besupplied by him;
5. Use reasonable efforts to maintain the premises in such a condition as toprevent the accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold, and to promptlyrespond to any written notices from a tenant as provided in subdivision A 8of 55-248.16;
6. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences, in commonareas, for the collection, storage, and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbishand other waste incidental to the occupancy of two or more dwelling units andarrange for the removal of same; and
7. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times andreasonable air conditioning if provided and heat in season except where thedwelling unit is so constructed that heat, air conditioning or hot water isgenerated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant orsupplied by a direct public utility connection.
B. If the duty imposed by subdivision 1 of subsection A is greater than anyduty imposed by any other subdivision of that subsection, the landlord's dutyshall be determined by reference to subdivision 1.
C. The landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform thelandlord's duties specified in subdivisions 3, 6 and 7 of subsection A andalso specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling, butonly if the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purposeof evading the obligations of the landlord, and if the agreement does notdiminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in thepremises.
(1974, c. 680; 1987, cc. 361, 636; 2000, c. 760; 2004, c. 226.)