2006 Code of Virginia § 55-225 - Failure to pay certain rents after five days\' notice forfeits right of possession
55-225. Failure to pay certain rents after five days' notice forfeits rightof possession.
If any tenant or lessee of premises in a city or town, or in any subdivisionof suburban and other lands divided into building lots for residentialpurposes, or of premises anywhere used for residential purposes, and not forfarming or agriculture, being in default in the payment of rent, shall socontinue for five days after notice, in writing, requiring possession of thepremises or the payment of rent, such tenant or lessee shall thereby forfeithis right to the possession. In such case the possession of the defendantmay, at the option of the landlord or lessor, be deemed unlawful, and he mayproceed to recover in the same manner provided by Article 13 ( 8.01-124 etseq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 8.01.
(Code 1919, 5448.)