2006 Code of Virginia § 24.2-604 - Prohibited activities at polls; notice of prohibited area; presence of representatives of parties o...
24.2-604. Prohibited activities at polls; notice of prohibited area;presence of representatives of parties or candidates; simulated elections;penalties; neutral observers; news media.
A. During the times the polls are open and ballots are being counted, itshall be unlawful for any person (i) to loiter or congregate within 40 feetof any entrance of any polling place; (ii) within such distance to give,tender, or exhibit any ballot, ticket, or other campaign material to anyperson or to solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person incasting his vote; or (iii) to hinder or delay a qualified voter in enteringor leaving a polling place.
B. Prior to opening the polls, the officers of election shall post, in thearea within 40 feet of any entrance to the polling place, sufficient noticeswhich state "Prohibited Area" in two-inch type. The notices shall alsostate the provisions of this section in not less than 24-point type. Theofficers of election shall post the notices within the prohibited area to bevisible to voters and the public.
C. The officers of election shall permit one authorized representative ofeach political party or independent candidate in a general or specialelection, or one authorized representative of each candidate in a primaryelection, to remain in the room in which the election is being conducted. Ifthe pollbook is divided into sections, the officers shall permit one suchrepresentative for each section, but no more than three representatives ofany political party or independent candidate shall be permitted in the roomat any one time. Each authorized representative shall be a qualified voter ofthe county or city within which the polling place is located. Eachrepresentative shall present to the officers of election a written statementdesignating him to be a representative of the party or candidate and signedby the county or city chairman of his political party, the independentcandidate, or the primary candidate, as appropriate. Such statement, bearingthe chairman's or candidate's original signature, may be photocopied, andsuch photocopy shall be as valid as if the copy had been signed. No candidatewhose name is printed on the ballot shall serve as a representative of aparty or candidate for purposes of this section.
D. It shall be unlawful for any authorized representative, voter, or anyother person in the room to (i) hinder or delay a qualified voter; (ii) give,tender, or exhibit any ballot, ticket, or other campaign material to anyperson; (iii) solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person incasting his vote; (iv) hinder or delay any officer of election; or (v)otherwise impede the orderly conduct of the election.
E. The officers of election may require any person who is found by a majorityof the officers present to be in violation of this section to remain outsideof the prohibited area. Any person violating subsection A or D of thissection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
F. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a candidate from enteringany polling place on the day of the election to vote, or to visit a pollingplace for no longer than 10 minutes per polling place per election day,provided that he complies with the restrictions stated in subsections A and Dof this section.
G. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a minor from entering apolling place on the day of the election to vote in a simulated election atthat polling place, provided that the local electoral board has determinedthat such polling place can accommodate simulated election activities withoutinterference or substantial delay in the orderly conduct of the officialvoting process. Persons supervising or working in a simulated election inwhich minors vote may remain within such polling place. The local electoralboard and the chief officer for the polling place shall exercise authorityover, but shall have no responsibility for the administration of, simulatedelection related activities at the polling place.
* * *