2006 Code of Virginia § 19.2-11.01 - Crime victim and witness rights
19.2-11.01. Crime victim and witness rights.
A. In recognition of the Commonwealth's concern for the victims and witnessesof crime, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that the full impact ofcrime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; thatcrime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respect andsensitivity; and that their privacy is protected to the extent permissibleunder law. It is the further purpose of this chapter to ensure that victimsand witnesses are informed of the rights provided to them under the laws ofthe Commonwealth; that they receive authorized services as appropriate; andthat they have the opportunity to be heard by law-enforcement agencies,attorneys for the Commonwealth, corrections agencies and the judiciary at allcritical stages of the criminal justice process to the extent permissibleunder law. Unless otherwise stated and subject to the provisions of 19.2-11.1, it shall be the responsibility of a locality's crime victim andwitness assistance program to provide the information and assistance requiredby this chapter, including verification that the standardized form listingthe specific rights afforded to crime victims has been received by the victim.
As soon as practicable after identifying a victim of a crime, theinvestigating law-enforcement agency shall provide the victim with astandardized form listing the specific rights afforded to crime victims. Theform shall include a telephone number by which the victim can receive furtherinformation and assistance in securing the rights afforded crime victims, thename, address and telephone number of the office of the attorney for theCommonwealth, and the name, address and telephone number of the investigatinglaw-enforcement agency.
1. Victim and witness protection and law-enforcement contacts.
a. In order that victims and witnesses receive protection from harm andthreats of harm arising out of their cooperation with law-enforcement, orprosecution efforts, they shall be provided with information as to the levelof protection which may be available pursuant to 52-35 or to any otherfederal, state or local program providing protection, and shall be assistedin obtaining this protection from the appropriate authorities.
b. Victims and witnesses shall be provided, where available, a separatewaiting area during court proceedings that affords them privacy andprotection from intimidation, and that does not place the victim in closeproximity to the defendant or the defendant's family.
2. Financial assistance.
a. Victims shall be informed of financial assistance and social servicesavailable to them as victims of a crime, including information on theirpossible right to file a claim for compensation from the Crime Victims'Compensation Fund pursuant to Chapter 21.1 ( 19.2-368.1 et seq.) of thistitle and on other available assistance and services.
b. Victims shall be assisted in having any property held by law-enforcementagencies for evidentiary purposes returned promptly in accordance with 19.2-270.1 and 19.2-270.2.
c. Victims shall be advised that restitution is available for damages or lossresulting from an offense and shall be assisted in seeking restitution inaccordance with 19.2-305, 19.2-305.1, Chapter 21.1 ( 19.2-368.1 et seq.)of this title, Article 21 ( 58.1-520 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 58.1,and other applicable laws of the Commonwealth.
3. Notices.
a. Victims and witnesses shall be (i) provided with appropriate employerintercession services to ensure that employers of victims and witnesses willcooperate with the criminal justice process in order to minimize anemployee's loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearancesand (ii) advised that pursuant to 18.2-465.1 it is unlawful for an employerto penalize an employee for appearing in court pursuant to a summons orsubpoena.
b. Victims shall receive advance notification when practicable from theattorney for the Commonwealth of judicial proceedings relating to their caseand shall be notified when practicable of any change in court dates inaccordance with 19.2-265.01 if they have provided their names, currentaddresses and telephone numbers.
c. Victims shall receive notification, if requested, subject to suchreasonable procedures as the Attorney General may require pursuant to 2.2-511, from the Attorney General of the filing and disposition of anyappeal or habeas corpus proceeding involving their case.
d. Victims shall be notified by the Department of Corrections or a sheriff orjail superintendent (i) in whose custody an escape, change of name, transfer,release or discharge of a prisoner occurs pursuant to the provisions of 53.1-133.02 and 53.1-160 or (ii) when an accused is released on bail, if theyhave provided their names, current addresses and telephone numbers in writing.
e. Victims shall be advised that, in order to protect their right to receivenotices and offer input, all agencies and persons having such duties musthave current victim addresses and telephone numbers given by the victims.Victims shall also be advised that any such information given shall beconfidential as provided by 19.2-11.2.
4. Victim input.
a. Victims shall be given the opportunity, pursuant to 19.2-299.1, toprepare a written victim impact statement prior to sentencing of a defendantand may provide information to any individual or agency charged withinvestigating the social history of a person or preparing a victim impactstatement under the provisions of 16.1-273 and 53.1-155 or any otherapplicable law.
b. Victims shall have the right to remain in the courtroom during a criminaltrial or proceeding pursuant to the provisions of 19.2-265.01.
c. On motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, victims shall be given theopportunity, pursuant to 19.2-264.4 and 19.2-295.3, to testify prior tosentencing of a defendant regarding the impact of the offense.
* * *