2006 Code of Virginia § 19.2-11.01 - Crime victim and witness rights
19.2-11.01. Crime victim and witness rights.
A. In recognition of the Commonwealth's concern for the victims and witnessesof crime, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that the full impact ofcrime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; thatcrime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respe
* * *
d. Victims shall be notified by the Department of Corrections or a sheriff orjail superintendent (i) in whose custody an escape, change of name, transfer,release or discharge of a prisoner occurs pursuant to the provisions of 53.1-133.02 and 53.1-160 or (ii) when an accused is released on bail, if theyhave provided their names, current addresses and telephone numbers in writing.
e. Victims shall be advised that, in order to protect their right to receivenotices and offer input, all agencies and persons having such duties musthave current victim addresses and telephone numbers given by the victims.Victims shall also be advised that any such information given shall beconfidential as provided by 19.2-11.2.
4. Victim input.
a. Victims shall be given the opportunity, pursuant to 19.2-299.1, toprepare a written victim impact statement prior to sentencing of a defendantand may provide information to any individual or agency charged withinvestigating the social history of a person or preparing a victim impactstatement under the provisions of 16.1-273 and 53.1-155 or any otherapplicable law.
b. Victims shall have the right to remain in the courtroom during a criminaltrial or proceeding pursuant to the provisions of 19.2-265.01.
c. On motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, victims shall be given theopportunity, pursuant to 19.2-264.4 and 19.2-295.3, to testify prior tosentencing of a defendant regarding the impact of the offense.
d. In a felony case, the attorney for the Commonwealth, upon the victim'swritten request, shall consult with the victim either verbally or in writing(i) to inform the victim of the contents of a proposed plea agreement and(ii) to obtain the victim's views about the disposition of the case,including the victim's views concerning dismissal, pleas, plea negotiationsand sentencing. However, nothing in this section shall limit the ability ofthe attorney for the Commonwealth to exercise his discretion on behalf of thecitizens of the Commonwealth in the disposition of any criminal case. Thecourt shall not accept the plea agreement unless it finds that, except forgood cause shown, the Commonwealth has complied with clauses (i) and (ii).Good cause shown shall include, but not be limited to, the unavailability ofthe victim due to incarceration, hospitalization, failure to appear at trialwhen subpoenaed, or change of address without notice.
Upon the victim's written request, the victim shall be notified in accordancewith subdivision A 3 b of any proceeding in which the plea agreement will betendered to the court.
* * *