2006 Code of Virginia § 19.2-11.01 - Crime victim and witness rights
19.2-11.01. Crime victim and witness rights.
A. In recognition of the Commonwealth's concern for the victims and witnessesof crime, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that the full impact ofcrime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; thatcrime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respe
* * *
d. In a felony case, the attorney for the Commonwealth, upon the victim'swritten request, shall consult with the victim either verbally or in writing(i) to inform the victim of the contents of a proposed plea agreement and(ii) to obtain the victim's views about the disposition of the case,including the victim's views concerning dismissal, pleas, plea negotiationsand sentencing. However, nothing in this section shall limit the ability ofthe attorney for the Commonwealth to exercise his discretion on behalf of thecitizens of the Commonwealth in the disposition of any criminal case. Thecourt shall not accept the plea agreement unless it finds that, except forgood cause shown, the Commonwealth has complied with clauses (i) and (ii).Good cause shown shall include, but not be limited to, the unavailability ofthe victim due to incarceration, hospitalization, failure to appear at trialwhen subpoenaed, or change of address without notice.
Upon the victim's written request, the victim shall be notified in accordancewith subdivision A 3 b of any proceeding in which the plea agreement will betendered to the court.
The responsibility to consult with the victim under this subdivision shallnot confer upon the defendant any substantive or procedural rights and shallnot affect the validity of any plea entered by the defendant.
5. Courtroom assistance.
a. Victims and witnesses shall be informed that their addresses and telephonenumbers may not be disclosed, pursuant to the provisions of 19.2-11.2 and19.2-269.2, except when necessary for the conduct of the criminal proceeding.
b. Victims and witnesses shall be advised that they have the right to theservices of an interpreter in accordance with 19.2-164 and 19.2-164.1.
c. Victims and witnesses of certain sexual offenses shall be advised thatthere may be a closed preliminary hearing in accordance with 18.2-67.8 and,if a victim was 14 years of age or younger on the date of the offense and is16 or under at the time of the trial, or a witness to the offense is 14 yearsof age or younger at the time of the trial, that two-way closed-circuittelevision may be used in the taking of testimony in accordance with 18.2-67.9.
6. Post trial assistance.
a. Within 30 days of receipt of a victim's written request after the finaltrial court proceeding in the case, the attorney for the Commonwealth shallnotify the victim in writing, of (i) the disposition of the case, (ii) thecrimes of which the defendant was convicted, (iii) the defendant's right toappeal, if known, and (iv) the telephone number of offices to contact in theevent of nonpayment of restitution by the defendant.
b. If the defendant has been released on bail pending the outcome of anappeal, the agency that had custody of the defendant immediately prior to hisrelease shall notify the victim as soon as practicable that the defendant hasbeen released.
c. If the defendant's conviction is overturned, and the attorney for theCommonwealth decides to retry the case or the case is remanded for a newtrial, the victim shall be entitled to the same rights as if the first trialdid not take place.
B. For purposes of this chapter, "victim" means (i) a person who hassuffered physical, psychological or economic harm as a direct result of thecommission of a felony or of assault and battery in violation of 18.2-57 or 18.2-57.2, stalking in violation of 18.2-60.3, sexual battery inviolation of 18.2-67.4, attempted sexual battery in violation of 18.2-67.5, maiming or driving while intoxicated in violation of 18.2-51.4or 18.2-266, (ii) a spouse or child of such a person, (iii) a parent orlegal guardian of such a person who is a minor, (iv) for the purposes ofsubdivision A 4 of this section only, a current or former foster parent orother person who has or has had physical custody of such a person who is aminor, for six months or more or for the majority of the minor's life, or (v)a spouse, parent, sibling or legal guardian of such a person who isphysically or mentally incapacitated or was the victim of a homicide;however, "victim" does not mean a parent, child, spouse, sibling or legalguardian who commits a felony or other enumerated criminal offense against avictim as defined in clause (i).
C. Officials and employees of the judiciary, including court services units,law-enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, attorneys for theCommonwealth and public defenders, shall be provided with copies of thischapter by the Department of Criminal Justice Services or a crime victim andwitness assistance program. Each agency, officer or employee who has aresponsibility or responsibilities to victims under this chapter or otherapplicable law shall make reasonable efforts to become informed about theseresponsibilities and to ensure that victims and witnesses receive suchinformation and services to which they may be entitled under applicable law,provided that no liability or cause of action shall arise from the failure tomake such efforts or from the failure of such victims or witnesses to receiveany such information or services.
(1995, c. 687; 1996, c. 546; 1997, c. 691; 1998, c. 485; 1999, cc. 668, 702,844; 2000, cc. 272, 827; 2001, cc. 410, 530, 549; 2002, cc. 310, 810, 818;2003, cc. 103, 751, 764; 2006, c. 241.)