2006 Code of Virginia § 19.2-11.01 - Crime victim and witness rights
19.2-11.01. Crime victim and witness rights.
A. In recognition of the Commonwealth's concern for the victims and witnessesof crime, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that the full impact ofcrime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; thatcrime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respe
* * *
crime victim andwitness assistance program to provide the information and assistance requiredby this chapter, including verification that the standardized form listingthe specific rights afforded to crime victims has been received by the victim.
As soon as practicable after identifying a victim of a crime, theinvestigating law-enforcement agency shall provide the victim with astandardized form listing the specific rights afforded to crime victims. Theform shall include a telephone number by which the victim can receive furtherinformation and assistance in securing the rights afforded crime victims, thename, address and telephone number of the office of the attorney for theCommonwealth, and the name, address and telephone number of the investigatinglaw-enforcement agency.
1. Victim and witness protection and law-enforcement contacts.
a. In order that victims and witnesses receive protection from harm andthreats of harm arising out of their cooperation with law-enforcement, orprosecution efforts, they shall be provided with information as to the levelof protection which may be available pursuant to 52-35 or to any otherfederal, state or local program providing protection, and shall be assistedin obtaining this protection from the appropriate authorities.
b. Victims and witnesses shall be provided, where available, a separatewaiting area during court proceedings that affords them privacy andprotection from intimidation, and that does not place the victim in closeproximity to the defendant or the defendant's family.
2. Financial assistance.
* * *
c. Victims shall receive notification, if requested, subject to suchreasonable procedures as the Attorney General may require pursuant to 2.2-511, from the Attorney General of the filing and disposition of anyappeal or habeas corpus proceeding involving their case.
d. Victims shall be notified by the Department of Corrections or a sheriff orjail superintendent (i) in whose custody an escape, change of name, transfer,release or discharge of a prisoner occurs pursuant to the provisions of 53.1-133.02 and 53.1-160 or (ii) when an accused is released on bail, if theyhave provided their names, current addresses and telephone numbers in writing.
e. Victims shall be advised that, in order to protect their right to receivenotices and offer input, all agencies and persons having such duties musthave current victim addresses and telephone numbers given by the victims.Victims shall also be advised that any such information given shall beconfidential as provided by 19.2-11.2.
4. Victim input.
a. Victims shall be given the opportunity, pursuant to 19.2-299.1, toprepare a written victim impact statement prior to sentencing of a defendantand may provide information to any individual or agency charged withinvestigating the social history of a person or preparing a victim impactstatement under the provisions of 16.1-273 and 53.1-155 or any otherapplicable law.
b. Victims shall have the right to remain in the courtroom during a criminaltrial or proceeding pursuant to the provisions of 19.2-265.01.
c. On motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, victims shall be given theopportunity, pursuant to 19.2-264.4 and 19.2-295.3, to testify prior tosentencing of a defendant regarding the impact of the offense.
* * *
B. For purposes of this chapter, "victim" means (i) a person who hassuffered physical, psychological or economic harm as a direct result of thecommission of a felony or of assault and battery in violation of 18.2-57 or 18.2-57.2, stalking in violation of 18.2-60.3, sexual battery inviolation of 18.2-67.4, attempted sexual battery in violation of 18.2-67.5, maiming or driving while intoxicated in violation of 18.2-51.4or 18.2-266, (ii) a spouse or child of such a person, (iii) a parent orlegal guardian of such a person who is a minor, (iv) for the purposes ofsubdivision A 4 of this section only, a current or former foster parent orother person who has or has had physical custody of such a person who is aminor, for six months or more or for the majority of the minor's life, or (v)a spouse, parent, sibling or legal guardian of such a person who isphysically or mentally incapacitated or was the victim of a homicide;however, "victim" does not mean a parent, child, spouse, sibling or legalguardian who commits a felony or other enumerated criminal offense against avictim as defined in clause (i).
C. Officials and employees of the judiciary, including court services units,law-enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, attorneys for theCommonwealth and public defenders, shall be provided with copies of thischapter by the Department of Criminal Justice Services or a crime victim andwitness assistance program. Each agency, officer or employee who has aresponsibility or responsibilities to victims under this chapter or otherapplicable law shall make reasonable efforts to become informed about theseresponsibilities and to ensure that victims and witnesses receive suchinformation and services to which they may be entitled under applicable law,provided that no liability or cause of action shall arise from the failure tomake such efforts or from the failure of such victims or witnesses to receiveany such information or services.
* * *