2006 Code of Virginia § 19.2-11.01 - Crime victim and witness rights
19.2-11.01. Crime victim and witness rights.
A. In recognition of the Commonwealth's concern for the victims and witnessesof crime, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that the full impact ofcrime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; thatcrime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respe
* * *
a. Within 30 days of receipt of a victim's written request after the finaltrial court proceeding in the case, the attorney for the Commonwealth shallnotify the victim in writing, of (i) the disposition of the case, (ii) thecrimes of which the defendant was convicted, (iii) the defendant's right toappeal, if known, and (iv) the telephone number of offices to contact in theevent of nonpayment of restitution by the defendant.
b. If the defendant has been released on bail pending the outcome of anappeal, the agency that had custody of the defendant immediately prior to hisrelease shall notify the victim as soon as practicable that the defendant hasbeen released.
c. If the defendant's conviction is overturned, and the attorney for theCommonwealth decides to retry the case or the case is remanded for a newtrial, the victim shall be entitled to the same rights as if the first trialdid not take place.
B. For purposes of this chapter, "victim" means (i) a person who hassuffered physical, psychological or economic harm as a direct result of thecommission of a felony or of assault and battery in violation of 18.2-57 or 18.2-57.2, stalking in violation of 18.2-60.3, sexual battery inviolation of 18.2-67.4, attempted sexual battery in violation of 18.2-67.5, maiming or driving while intoxicated in violation of 18.2-51.4or 18.2-266, (ii) a spouse or child of such a person, (iii) a parent orlegal guardian of such a person who is a minor, (iv) for the purposes ofsubdivision A 4 of this section only, a current or former foster parent orother person who has or has had physical custody of such a person who is aminor, for six months or more or for the majority of the minor's life, or (v)a spouse, parent, sibling or legal guardian of such a person who isphysically or mentally incapacitated or was the victim of a homicide;however, "victim" does not mean a parent, child, spouse, sibling or legalguardian who commits a felony or other enumerated criminal offense against avictim as defined in clause (i).
C. Officials and employees of the judiciary, including court services units,law-enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, attorneys for theCommonwealth and public defenders, shall be provided with copies of thischapter by the Department of Criminal Justice Services or a crime victim andwitness assistance program. Each agency, officer or employee who has aresponsibility or responsibilities to victims under this chapter or otherapplicable law shall make reasonable efforts to become informed about theseresponsibilities and to ensure that victims and witnesses receive suchinformation and services to which they may be entitled under applicable law,provided that no liability or cause of action shall arise from the failure tomake such efforts or from the failure of such victims or witnesses to receiveany such information or services.
(1995, c. 687; 1996, c. 546; 1997, c. 691; 1998, c. 485; 1999, cc. 668, 702,844; 2000, cc. 272, 827; 2001, cc. 410, 530, 549; 2002, cc. 310, 810, 818;2003, cc. 103, 751, 764; 2006, c. 241.)