2006 Code of Virginia § 18.2-51.2 - Aggravated malicious wounding; penalty
18.2-51.2. Aggravated malicious wounding; penalty.
A. If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person,or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure,disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim isthereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significantphysical impairment.
B. If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other womanwho is pregnant, or by any other means causes bodily injury, with the intentto maim, disfigure, disable or kill the pregnant woman or to cause theinvoluntary termination of her pregnancy, he shall be guilty of a Class 2felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to sufferpermanent and significant physical impairment.
C. For purposes of this section, the involuntary termination of a woman'spregnancy shall be deemed a severe injury and a permanent and significantphysical impairment.
(1986, c. 460; 1991, c. 670; 1997, c. 709.)