2006 Code of Virginia § 16.1-323 - Governor to execute; form of compact
16.1-323. Governor to execute; form of compact.
The Governor of Virginia is hereby authorized and requested to execute, onbehalf of the Commonwealth of Virginia, with any other state or stateslegally joining therein, a compact which shall be in form substantially asfollows:
* * *
upon the request of the state to which the juvenile or delinquentjuvenile is being returned order him to return unaccompanied to such stateand shall provide him with a copy of such court order; in such event a copyof the consent shall be forwarded to the compact administrator of the stateto which said juvenile or delinquent juvenile is ordered to return. Article VII - Cooperative Supervision of Probationers and Parolees
(a) That the duly constituted judicial and administrative authorities of astate party to this compact (herein called "sending state") may permit anydelinquent juvenile within such state, placed on probation or parole, toreside in any other state party to this compact (herein called "receivingstate") while on probation or parole, and the receiving state shall acceptsuch delinquent juvenile, if the parent, guardian or person entitled to thelegal custody of such delinquent juvenile is residing or undertakes to residewithin the receiving state. Before granting such permission, opportunityshall be given to the receiving state to make such investigations as it deemsnecessary. The authorities of the sending state shall send to the authoritiesof the receiving state copies of pertinent court orders, social case studiesand all other available information which may be of value to and assist thereceiving state in supervising a probationer or parolee under this compact. Areceiving state, in its discretion, may agree to accept supervision of aprobationer or parolee in cases where the parent, guardian or person entitledto the legal custody of the delinquent juvenile is not a resident of thereceiving state, and if so accepted the sending state may transfersupervision accordingly.
(b) That each receiving state will assume the duties of visitation and ofsupervision over any such delinquent juvenile and in the exercise of thoseduties will be governed by the same standards of visitation and supervisionthat prevail for its own delinquent juveniles released on probation or parole.
(c) That, after consultation between the appropriate authorities of thesending state and of the receiving state as to the desirability and necessityof returning such a delinquent juvenile, the duly accredited officers of asending state may enter a receiving state and there apprehend and retake anysuch delinquent juvenile on probation or parole. For that purpose, noformalities will be required, other than establishing the authority of theofficer and the identity of the delinquent juvenile to be retaken andreturned. The decision of the sending state to retake a delinquent juvenileon probation or parole shall be conclusive upon and not reviewable within thereceiving state, but if, at the time the sending state seeks to retake adelinquent juvenile on probation or parole, there is pending against himwithin the receiving state any criminal charge or any proceeding to have himadjudicated a delinquent juvenile for any act committed in such state, or ifhe is suspected of having committed within such state a criminal offense oran act of juvenile delinquency, he shall not be returned without the consentof the receiving state until discharged from prosecution or other form ofproceeding, imprisonment, detention or supervision for such offense orjuvenile delinquency. The duly accredited officers of the sending state shallbe permitted to transport delinquent juveniles being so returned through anyand all states party to this compact, without interference.
(d) That the sending state shall be responsible under this Article for payingthe costs of transporting any delinquent juvenile to the receiving state orof returning any delinquent juvenile to the sending state. Article VIII - Responsibility for Costs
(a) That the provisions of Articles IV (b), V (b) and VII (d) of this compactshall not be construed to alter or affect any internal relationship among thedepartments, agencies and officers of and in the government of a party state,or between a party state and its subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, orresponsibilities therefor.
(b) That nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent any partystate or subdivision thereof from asserting any right against any person,agency or other entity in regard to costs for which such party state orsubdivision thereof may be responsible pursuant to Articles IV (b), V (b) orVII (d) of this compact. Article IX - Detention Practices
That, to every extent possible, it shall be the policy of states party tothis compact that no juvenile or delinquent juvenile shall be placed ordetained in any prison, jail or lockup nor be detained or transported inassociation with criminal, vicious or dissolute persons. Article X - Supplementary Agreements
* * *