2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-926 - Prohibiting loitering; frequenting amusements and curfew for minors; penalty
15.2-926. Prohibiting loitering; frequenting amusements and curfew forminors; penalty.
A. Any locality may by ordinance prohibit loitering in, upon or around anypublic place, whether on public or private property. Any locality may byordinance also prohibit minors who are not attended by their parents fromfrequenting or being in public places, whether on public or private property,at such times, between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m., as the governing body deemsproper.
A violation of such ordinances by a minor shall be disposed of as provided in 16.1-278.4 and 16.1-278.5.
B. A locality may by ordinance regulate the frequenting, playing in orloitering in public places of amusement by minors, and may prescribepunishment for violations of such ordinances not to exceed that prescribedfor a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(Code 1950, 15-8; 1954, c. 529; 1956, cc. 218, 664; 1956, Ex. Sess., c. 40;1958, c. 279; 1960, c. 606; 1962, c. 623, 15.1-514; 1968, c. 425; 1983, c.502, 15.1-33.4; 1995, cc. 59, 658; 1997, c. 587; 1998, c. 865; 1999, c.1023; 2004, c. 462.)