2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2280 - Zoning ordinances generally
15.2-2280. Zoning ordinances generally.
Any locality may, by ordinance, classify the territory under its jurisdictionor any substantial portion thereof into districts of such number, shape andsize as it may deem best suited to carry out the purposes of this article,and in each district it may regulate, restrict, permit, prohibit, anddetermine the following:
1. The use of land, buildings, structures and other premises foragricultural, business, industrial, residential, flood plain and otherspecific uses;
2. The size, height, area, bulk, location, erection, construction,reconstruction, alteration, repair, maintenance, razing, or removal ofstructures;
3. The areas and dimensions of land, water, and air space to be occupied bybuildings, structures and uses, and of courts, yards, and other open spacesto be left unoccupied by uses and structures, including variations in thesizes of lots based on whether a public or community water supply or sewersystem is available and used; or
4. The excavation or mining of soil or other natural resources.
(Code 1950, 15-819, 15-844, 15-968; 1962, c. 407, 15.1-486; 1966, c.344; 1969, Ex. Sess., c. 1; 1972, c. 789; 1975, c. 641; 1997, c. 587.)