2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-4007 - Notice of intended regulatory action; public participation; informational proceedings; effect of no...
2.2-4007. Notice of intended regulatory action; public participation;informational proceedings; effect of noncompliance.
A. Any person may petition an agency to request the agency to develop a newregulation or amend an existing regulation. The petition shall state (i) thesubstance and purpose of the rulemaking that is requested, includingreference to any applicable Virginia Administrative Code sections, and (ii)reference to the legal authority of the agency to take the action requested.Within 14 days of receiving a petition, the agency shall send a noticeidentifying the petitioner, the nature of the petitioner's request and theagency's plan for disposition of the petition to the Registrar forpublication in the Virginia Register of Regulations in accordance with theprovisions of subsection B of 2.2-4031. A 21-day period for acceptance ofwritten public comment on the petition shall be provided after publication inthe Virginia Register. The agency shall issue a written decision to grant ordeny the petitioner's request within 90 days following the close of thecomment period. However, if the rulemaking authority is vested in an entitythat has not met within that 90-day period, the entity shall issue a writtendecision no later than 14 days after it next meets. The written decisionissued by the agency shall include a statement of its reasons and shall besubmitted to the Registrar for publication in the Virginia Register ofRegulations. Agency decisions to initiate or not initiate rulemaking inresponse to petitions shall not be subject to judicial review.
B. In the case of all regulations, except those regulations exempted by 2.2-4002, 2.2-4006, 2.2-4011, or 2.2-4012.1, an agency shall provide theRegistrar of Regulations with a Notice of Intended Regulatory Action thatdescribes the subject matter and intent of the planned regulation. At least30 days shall be provided for public comment after publication of the Noticeof Intended Regulatory Action. An agency shall not file proposed regulationswith the Registrar until the public comment period on the Notice of IntendedRegulatory Action has closed.
C. Agencies shall state in the Notice of Intended Regulatory Action whetherthey plan to hold a public hearing on the proposed regulation after it ispublished. Agencies shall hold such public hearings if required by basic law.If the agency states an intent to hold a public hearing on the proposedregulation in the Notice of Intended Regulatory Action, then it shall holdthe public hearing. If the agency states in its Notice of Intended RegulatoryAction that it does not plan to hold a hearing on the proposed regulation,then no public hearing is required unless, prior to completion of the commentperiod specified in the Notice of Intended Regulatory Action (i) the Governordirects the agency to hold a public hearing or (ii) the agency receivesrequests for a public hearing from at least 25 persons.
D. Public participation guidelines for soliciting the input of interestedparties in the formation and development of its regulations shall bedeveloped, adopted and utilized by each agency pursuant to the provisions ofthis chapter. The guidelines shall set out any methods for the identificationand notification of interested parties, and any specific means of seekinginput from interested persons or groups that the agency intends to use inaddition to the Notice of Intended Regulatory Action. The guidelines shallset out a general policy for the use of standing or ad hoc advisory panelsand consultation with groups and individuals registering interest in workingwith the agency. Such policy shall address the circumstances in which theagency considers the panels or consultation appropriate and intends to makeuse of the panels or consultation.
E. In formulating any regulation, including but not limited to those inpublic assistance and social services programs, the agency pursuant to itspublic participation guidelines shall afford interested persons anopportunity to submit data, views, and arguments, either orally or inwriting, to the agency or its specially designated subordinate. However, theagency may begin drafting the proposed regulation prior to or during anyopportunities it provides to the public to submit comments.
F. In the case of all regulations, except those regulations exempted by 2.2-4002, 2.2-4006, or 2.2-4011, the proposed regulation and general noticeof opportunity for oral or written submittals as to that regulation shall bepublished in the Virginia Register of Regulations in accordance with theprovisions of subsection B of 2.2-4031. In addition, the agency may, in itsdiscretion, (i) publish the notice in any newspaper and (ii) publicize thenotice through press releases and such other media as will best serve thepurpose and subject involved. The Register and any newspaper publicationshall be made at least 60 days in advance of the last date prescribed in thenotice for such submittals. All notices, written submittals, and transcripts,summaries or notations of oral presentations, as well as any agency actionthereon, shall be matters of public record in the custody of the agency.
G. If an agency wishes to change a proposed regulation before adopting it asa final regulation, it may choose to publish a revised proposed regulationprovided the latter is subject to a public comment period of at least 30additional days and the agency complies in all other respects with thissection.
* * *