2014 Vermont Statutes
Title 3 - Executive
Chapter 9 - ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS
§ 214 Delegation of authority
3 V.S.A. § 214 What's This?
A secretary, commissioner or director may delegate any authority, power or duty other than a specific statutory authority of the office to a designee; and a board or council in its discretion and with the approval of the governor may delegate to the commissioner of the department any of its authority, power or duty other than a specific statutory authority except those necessary to its rule making and quasi-judicial functions. (1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. March 1, 1961; amended 1987, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 13, 1988.)