2014 Vermont Statutes
Title 15 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 11 - ANNULMENT AND DIVORCE
Subchapter 3A: CHILD CUSTODY AND SUPPORT
§ 654 Support guideline
15 V.S.A. § 654 What's This?
The secretary of human services shall prescribe by rule a guideline for child support which reflects the percent of combined available income which parents living in the same household in Vermont ordinarily spend on their children. The rule shall be based on the concept that children should receive the same proportion of parental income after separation or divorce of their parents as they would receive if their parents were living together in one household. The rule shall be based on the financial needs of Vermont children, established by such reliable data as most accurately reflect their needs. The amounts of child support determined under the guideline shall be expressed in dollars and shall be presumed to be the total support obligation of parents. The secretary may amend the guideline from time to time as may be necessary, but not less than once every four years. The secretary shall also prepare and make available forms suitable for calculating amounts payable under this section. (Added 1985, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 1, 1987; amended 1989, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), § 17.)