2013 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 Taxation and Finance
Chapter 225 MEALS AND ROOMS TAX
§ 9202 Definitions
32 V.S.A. § 9202 What's This?
The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(3) "Hotel" means an establishment which holds itself out to the public by offering sleeping accommodations for a consideration, whether or not the major portion of its operating receipts is derived therefrom and whether or not the sleeping accommodations are offered to the public by the owner or proprietor or lessee, sublessee, mortgagee, licensee, or any other person or the agent of any of the foregoing. The term includes inns, motels, tourist homes and cabins, ski dormitories, ski lodges, lodging homes, rooming houses, furnished-room houses, boarding houses, and private clubs, as well as any building or structure or part thereof to the extent to which any such building or structure or part thereof in fact is held out to the public by offering sleeping accommodations for a consideration. The term shall not include the following:
(A) a hospital, licensed under 18 V.S.A. chapter 43 or a nursing home, residential care home, assisted living residence, home for the terminally ill, therapeutic community residence as defined pursuant to 33 V.S.A. chapter 71, or independent living facility;
(B) any establishment operated by any state or United States agency or institution, except the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation of the State of Vermont;
(C) an establishment operated by a nonprofit corporation or association organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes, one or more, which, in furtherance of any of the purposes for which it was organized, operates a hotel as defined herein.
(D) a continuing care retirement community certified under 8 V.S.A. chapter 151.
(4) "Operator" means any person, or his or her agent, operating a hotel, whether as owner or proprietor or lessee, sublessee, mortgagee, licensee, or otherwise; and any person, or his or her agent, charging for a taxable meal; and any person, or his or her agent, engaged in both of the foregoing activities. In the event that an operator is a corporation or other entity, the term "operator" shall include any officer or agent of such corporation or other entity who, as an officer or agent of the corporation, is under a duty to pay the gross receipts tax to the Commissioner as required by this chapter.
(5) "Occupant" means a person who, for a consideration, uses, possesses or has a right to use or possess any room or rooms in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, or agreement. The term shall not include a permanent resident.
(6) "Occupancy" means the use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room or rooms in a "hotel" for any purpose, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of a room or rooms. The term shall not include occupancy by a "permanent resident," or by an employee of an operator when such occupancy is granted to the employee as remuneration for his or her employment, or any occupancy furnished in a summer camp for children.
(7) "Permanent resident" means any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a "hotel" for at least 30 consecutive days.
(8) "Rent" means the consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which the occupant is liable for the occupancy without any deduction therefrom whatsoever; and any monies received in payment for time-share rights at the time of purchase, provided, however, that such money received shall not be considered rent and thus not taxable if a deeded interest is granted to the purchaser for the time-share rights. The term "rent" shall not include rental charges for living quarters, sleeping, or household accommodations to any student necessitated by attendance at a school as defined herein.
(9) "School" means an incorporated nonstock educational institution, including an institution empowered to confer educational, literary, or academic degrees, which has a regular faculty, curriculum, and organized body of pupils or students in attendance throughout the usual school year, which keeps and furnishes to students and others records required and accepted for entrance to a school of secondary, collegiate, or graduate rank, no part of the earnings of which inure to the benefit of any individual.
(10) "Taxable meal" means:
(A) Any food or beverage furnished within the State by a restaurant for which a charge is made, including admission and minimum charges, whether furnished for consumption on or off the premises.
(B) Where furnished by other than a restaurant, any nonprepackaged food or beverage furnished within the State and for which a charge is made, including admission and minimum charges, whether furnished for consumption on or off the premises. Fruits, vegetables, candy, flour, nuts, coffee beans, and similar unprepared grocery items sold self-serve for take-out from bulk containers are not subject to tax under this subdivision.
(C) Regardless where sold and whether or not prepackaged:
(i) sandwiches of any kind except frozen;
(ii) food or beverage furnished from a salad bar;
(iii) heated food or beverage.
(D) "Taxable meal" shall not include:
(i) Food or beverage, other than that taxable under subdivision (10)(C) of this section, that is a grocery-type item furnished for take-out: whole pies or cakes, loaves of bread; single-serving bakery items sold in quantities of three or more; delicatessen and nonprepackaged candy sales by weight or measure, except party platters; whole uncooked pizzas; pint or larger closed containers of ice cream or frozen confection; eight ounce or larger containers of salad dressings or sauces; maple syrup; quart or larger containers of cider or milk.
* * *