2013 Vermont Statutes
Title 32 Taxation and Finance
Chapter 225 MEALS AND ROOMS TAX
§ 9202 Definitions
32 V.S.A. § 9202 What's This?
The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(6) "Occupancy" means the use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room or rooms in a "hotel" for any purpose, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of a room or rooms. The term shall not include occupancy by a "permanent resident," or by an employee of an operator when such occupancy is granted to the employee as remuneration for his or her employment, or any occupancy furnished in a summer camp for children.
(7) "Permanent resident" means any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a "hotel" for at least 30 consecutive days.
(8) "Rent" means the consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which the occupant is liable for the occupancy without any deduction therefrom whatsoever; and any monies received in payment for time-share rights at the time of purchase, provided, however, that such money received shall not be considered rent and thus not taxable if a deeded interest is granted to the purchaser for the time-share rights. The term "rent" shall not include rental charges for living quarters, sleeping, or household accommodations to any student necessitated by attendance at a school as defined herein.
(9) "School" means an incorporated nonstock educational institution, including an institution empowered to confer educational, literary, or academic degrees, which has a regular faculty, curriculum, and organized body of pupils or students in attendance throughout the usual school year, which keeps and furnishes to students and others records required and accepted for entrance to a school of secondary, collegiate, or graduate rank, no part of the earnings of which inure to the benefit of any individual.
(10) "Taxable meal" means:
(A) Any food or beverage furnished within the State by a restaurant for which a charge is made, including admission and minimum charges, whether furnished for consumption on or off the premises.
(B) Where furnished by other than a restaurant, any nonprepackaged food or beverage furnished within the State and for which a charge is made, including admission and minimum charges, whether furnished for consumption on or off the premises. Fruits, vegetables, candy, flour, nuts, coffee beans, and similar unprepared grocery items sold self-serve for take-out from bulk containers are not subject to tax under this subdivision.
(C) Regardless where sold and whether or not prepackaged:
(i) sandwiches of any kind except frozen;
(ii) food or beverage furnished from a salad bar;
(iii) heated food or beverage.
(D) "Taxable meal" shall not include:
(i) Food or beverage, other than that taxable under subdivision (10)(C) of this section, that is a grocery-type item furnished for take-out: whole pies or cakes, loaves of bread; single-serving bakery items sold in quantities of three or more; delicatessen and nonprepackaged candy sales by weight or measure, except party platters; whole uncooked pizzas; pint or larger closed containers of ice cream or frozen confection; eight ounce or larger containers of salad dressings or sauces; maple syrup; quart or larger containers of cider or milk.
(ii) Food or beverage, including that described in subdivision (10)(C) of this section:
(I) served or furnished on the premises of a nonprofit corporation or association organized and operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes, in furtherance of any of the purposes for which it was organized; with the net proceeds of the food or beverage to be used exclusively for the purposes of the corporation or association;
(II) served or furnished on the premises of a school as defined herein;
(III) served or furnished on the premises of any institution of the state, political subdivision thereof or of the United States to inmates and employees of such institutions;
(IV) prepared by the employees thereof and served in any hospital licensed under 18 V.S.A. chapter 43;
(V) furnished by any person while transporting passengers for hire by train, bus, or airplane if furnished on any train, bus, or airplane;
(VI) furnished by any person while operating a summer camp for children, in such camp;
(VII) sold by nonprofit organizations at bazaars, fairs, picnics, church suppers, or similar events to the extent of four such events of a day's duration, held during any calendar year; provided, however, where sales are made at such events by an organization required to have a meals and rooms registration license or otherwise required to have a license because its selling events are in excess of the number permitted, the sale of such food or beverage shall constitute sales made in the regular course of business and are not exempted from the Vermont meals and rooms gross receipts tax;
(VIII) furnished to any employee of an operator as remuneration for his employment;
(IX) provided to the elderly pursuant to the Older Americans Act, 42 U.S.C. chapter 35, subchapter VII;
(X) purchased with food stamps;
(XI) served or furnished on the premises of a continuing care retirement community certified under 8 V.S.A. chapter 151; or
(XII) prepared and served by the employees, volunteers, or contractors of any nursing home, residential care home, assisted living residence, home for the terminally ill, therapeutic community residence as defined pursuant to 33 V.S.A. chapter 71, or independent living facility; provided, however, that "contractor" under this subdivision excludes meals provided by a restaurant as defined by subdivision (15) of this section when those meals are not otherwise available generally to residents of the facility;
* * *