2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 29 Public Property and Supplies
Chapter 11 MANAGEMENT OF LAKES AND PONDS
§ 402 Definitions
29 V.S.A. § 402. What's This?
Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) "Board" means the natural resources board.
(2) "Department" means the department of environmental conservation.
(3) "Encroach" means to place or cause to be placed any material or structure in any lakes and ponds which are public waters or to alter, or cause to be altered, the lands underlying any waters, or to place or cause to be placed any bridge, dock, boathouse, cable, pipeline, or similar structure beyond the shoreline as established by the mean water level of any lakes and ponds which are public waters under the jurisdiction of the board.
(4) "Navigable water" or "navigable waters" means those waters as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 1422(4).
(5) "Person" means any individual; partnership; company; corporation; association; joint venture; trust; municipality; the state of Vermont or any agency, department, or subdivision of the state, any federal agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(6) "Public good" means that which shall be for the greatest benefit of the people of the state of Vermont.
(7) "Public waters" means navigable waters excepting those waters in private ponds and private preserves as set forth in 10 V.S.A. chapter 119. (Added 1967, No. 308 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. March 22, 1968; amended 1975, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. March 15, 1976; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 41; 1987, No. 76, § 18; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 111, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. May 14, 2012.)