2012 Vermont Statutes
Title 03 Executive
Chapter 27 STATE EMPLOYEES LABOR RELATIONS ACT
§ 926 Grievances
3 V.S.A. § 926. What's This?
(a) The board shall hear and make final determination on the grievances of all employees who are eligible to appeal grievances to the board. Grievance hearings at the board level shall be conducted in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the board. The right to institute grievance proceedings extends to individual employees, groups of employees, and collective bargaining units.
(b) The board shall hear and make final determination on the grievances of all retired individual employees of the University of Vermont, groups of such retired individuals, and retired collective bargaining unit members of the University of Vermont. Grievances shall be limited to those relating to compensation and benefits that were accrued during active employment but are received after retirement. For the purposes of this subsection, "grievance" means an allegation of a violation of a collective bargaining agreement, employee handbook provision, early retirement plan, individual separation agreement or other documented agreement, or rule or regulation of the University of Vermont. (Added 1969, No. 113, § 1; amended 1977, No. 109, § 7, eff. July 3, 1977; 2007, No. 107 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)