2011 Vermont Code
Title 26 Professions and Occupations
Chapter 69 REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS
§ 3324 Record retention
26 VT Stats § 3324. (2011 through Adj Sess) What's This?
(a) A licensee or registrant shall retain all records related to an appraisal, review, or consulting assignment for no less than five years after preparation.
(b) A licensee or registrant shall retain records under this section that relate to a matter in litigation for two years after the litigation concludes or in conformance with the "Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice," as promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation, whichever period is longer.
(c) With reasonable notice, a licensee or registrant shall produce any records governed by this section for inspection and copying by the board or its authorized agent. (Added 1989, No. 264 (Adj. Sess.), { 1; amended 1993, No. 217 (Adj. Sess.), { 15; 2009, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), { 49.)