2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 4 - Mandatory Child Abuse Reports
37-1-412 - Violation of duty to report Power of juvenile court Penalty.
(a)  Any person who knowingly fails to make a report required by § 37-1-403 commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)  A juvenile court having reasonable cause to believe that a person is guilty of violating this section may have the person brought before the court either by summons or by warrant. If the defendant pleads not guilty, the juvenile court judge shall bind the defendant over to the grand jury. If the defendant pleads guilty and waives, in writing, indictment, presentment, grand jury investigation, and trial by jury, the juvenile court judge shall sentence the defendant under this section with a fine not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
[Acts 1973, ch. 81, § 1; 1977, ch. 343, § 4; T.C.A., §§ 37-1211, 37-1-1212; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 111; 2005, ch. 256, § 1.]