2016 South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 22 - CRIMES
Chapter 03 - Parties To Crimes
§ 22-3-5 Accessories to crime--Misdemeanors excepted.
SD Codified L § 22-3-5 (2016) What's This?
22-3-5. Accessories to crime--Misdemeanors excepted. A person is an accessory to a crime, if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a felony, that person renders assistance to the other person. There are no accessories to misdemeanors.
The term, render assistance, means to:
(1) Harbor or conceal the other person;
(2) Warn the other person of impending discovery or apprehension, other than a warning given in an effort to bring the other person into compliance with the law;
(3) Provide the other person with money, transportation, a weapon, a disguise, or any other thing to be used in avoiding discovery or apprehension;
(4) Obstruct anyone by force, intimidation, or deception in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of the other person; or
(5) Conceal, destroy, or alter any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of the other person.
A violation of this section is a Class 5 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0203; SL 1976, ch 158, § 3-3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 374.