2011 South Dakota Code
Title 21 JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Chapter 27. Habeas Corpus
§21-27-16.1 Waiver of grounds for relief not raised in application.
SD Codified L § 21-27-16.1 (through 2011) What's This?
21-27-16.1. Waiver of grounds for relief not raised in application. All grounds for relief available to a petitioner under this chapter shall be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground not raised, finally adjudicated or knowingly and understandingly waived in the proceedings resulting in his conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding that the applicant has taken to secure relief from his conviction, or sentence, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
Source: SL 1983, ch 169, § 13.